All States

Tennessee EMT & Paramedic License Reciprocity Requirements

Tennessee Office of EMS

Quick Answer

No. Tennessee does not require out-of-state EMTs or paramedics to retake a cognitive exam — an active NREMT certification is accepted for reciprocity through Tennessee Office of EMS. The state application fee is $225, and processing typically takes 4–6 Weeks.

How to transfer in 3 steps:

  • NREMT verification — authorize NREMT to release your certification to Tennessee Office of EMS. NREMT does not charge for this release.
  • State application — file the Tennessee reciprocity application and pay the $225 fee.
  • Background check — complete the TBI / IdentoGO (FBI fingerprint-based) background check.
NREMT Required: Yes Application Fee: $225 Processing Timeline: 4–6 Weeks Background Check: Required
Apply at the Tennessee EMS Bureau Portal

Tennessee State Board Requirements at a Glance

RequirementDetails
Application Fee$225
Background Check MandateRequired — TBI / IdentoGO (FBI fingerprint-based)
NREMT Status RequirementAccepted — NREMT satisfies the competency requirement
Average Processing Time4–6 Weeks

Quick Transfer Summary & Key Metrics

Classification

Direct Reciprocity

Application Fee

$225

Background Check

$35

Est. Total Cost

$260

Background check vendor: TBI / IdentoGO (FBI fingerprint-based). Protocol exam: None — NREMT psychomotor accepted.

Tennessee State Board Fees, Fingerprinting & CE Requirements

Application Fees

State application fee$225
Fingerprint background check$35
NREMT verification releaseNo charge
Estimated total$260

Tennessee charges three separate fees at the EMT level — a $50 non-refundable application fee, a $75 license fee, and a $100 reciprocity fee, $225 in total. AEMT and Paramedic levels cost more.

NREMT does not charge to release your certification to a state EMS board. Where the destination state requires verification of your existing state license, the state that issued that license sets its own verification fee.

Fingerprinting / Live Scan

Required vendorTBI / IdentoGO (FBI fingerprint-based)
Typical cost$35
Exam / skills checkNone — NREMT psychomotor accepted

This is a fingerprint-based criminal history check. Results are transmitted directly to the state EMS bureau, so you cannot forward them yourself — register with the approved vendor under Tennessee’s service code.

Schedule fingerprinting

Continuing Education

EMR12 hours
EMT-Basic24 hours
AEMT36 hours
Paramedic48 hours

Confirm Tennessee CE alignment.

How to Transfer Your EMT License to Tennessee: Step-by-Step

  1. 1

    Verify active certification or NREMT

    Confirm your EMR, EMT-B, AEMT, or Paramedic certification is current, or hold an active NREMT at the desired level.

  2. 2

    Submit Tennessee EMS certification application

    Apply through the Tennessee Department of Health EMS portal (lars.tn.gov) and submit all three fees together: a $50 non-refundable application fee, a $75 license fee, and a $100 reciprocity fee.

  3. 3

    Complete fingerprint-based criminal background check

    Complete a fingerprint-based background check through the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation or IdentoGO (~$35).

  4. 4

    Request NREMT verification if applicable

    If NREMT-certified, authorize release of your credentials to the Tennessee Office of EMS via your NREMT account.

  5. 5

    Address Tennessee-specific CE gaps

    Review Tennessee's CE requirements for your level and complete any state-specific modules if needed.

  6. 6

    Await issuance

    Tennessee processes reciprocity applications in approximately 4–6 weeks. Check status through the Tennessee Office of EMS.

NREMT & Verification Documentation Needed

  • Active NREMT Certification

    Authorize NREMT to release your verification to Tennessee Office of EMS. NREMT does not charge for this release.

  • Current State License Verification

    An official verification form from your home state EMS bureau confirming your license is active and in good standing.

  • Fingerprint Background Check

    TBI / IdentoGO (FBI fingerprint-based) — required for all reciprocity applicants.

  • Continuing Education Hours

    24 CE hours at the EMT-Basic level (more for AEMT/Paramedic). Confirm any Tennessee-specific modules such as trauma or pediatric hours.

  • Completed State Application

    Submit the Tennessee Office of EMS reciprocity application with the $225 fee.

  • Government-Issued ID

    A valid driver's license or passport for identity verification.

How EMT Reciprocity Works in Tennessee

Transferring an EMT or paramedic license to Tennessee is a direct-reciprocity process overseen by the Tennessee Office of EMS (within the Department of Health). Tennessee accepts an active NREMT certification as proof of competency, so most certified providers apply directly without retaking a cognitive exam. After submitting the state's three fees (a $50 application fee, a $75 license fee, and a $100 reciprocity fee), completing an FBI fingerprint-based background check through the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation or IdentoGO, and authorizing NREMT verification release, expect certification issuance in roughly 4 to 6 weeks. Tennessee is also a REPLICA EMS Compact member, offering an additional compact-privilege route for EMTs whose primary license is in another member state.

Tennessee EMT Reciprocity Cost Breakdown

Fee ItemDetailsEstimated Cost
State Application FeeTennessee Office of EMS$225
Background CheckTBI / IdentoGO (FBI fingerprint-based)$35
NREMT VerificationRelease through your NREMT accountNo charge
Estimated Total$260

NREMT does not charge to release your certification to a state EMS board. Where the destination state requires verification of your existing state license, the state that issued that license sets its own verification fee.

Continuing Education Hours by Level

EMR

12 hrs

Standard NREMT-aligned hours.

EMT-Basic

24 hrs

Confirm Tennessee CE alignment.

AEMT

36 hrs

Advanced-skill scope verification.

Paramedic

48 hrs

Standard NREMT-aligned hours.

Requirements by Certification Level

LevelExam RequirementFeesCE Hours
EMT-BasicNone — NREMT psychomotor accepted$225 state fees (application, license, and reciprocity) + $35 TBI background check24 hours
AEMTNone — NREMT psychomotor accepted$225 state fees (application, license, and reciprocity) + $35 TBI background check36 hours
ParamedicNone — NREMT psychomotor accepted$225 state fees (application, license, and reciprocity) + $35 TBI background check48 hours

REPLICA EMS Compact & Tennessee

Compact Member

Tennessee is a member of the REPLICA EMS Compact. If your primary home-state license is in another compact member state, you may be able to purchase a Tennessee 'privilege to practice' through the compact instead of filing a full reciprocity application. A compact privilege is faster and cheaper but is practice-only and does not make Tennessee your primary state of licensure.

Learn more about the REPLICA EMS Compact →

Required Forms & Where to Get Them

  • Tennessee EMS Reciprocity Application

    Tennessee Department of Health EMS portal

  • Fingerprint-Based Background Check

    Tennessee Bureau of Investigation / IdentoGO

  • NREMT Verification Release

    Your NREMT account — authorize release to the Tennessee Office of EMS

Frequently Asked Questions

Related State Reciprocity Guides

Comparing Municipal Public Safety & Paramedic Pay Rates?

Calculate firefighter and paramedic base salary, 24/48 shift overtime rates, and municipal pension scales using our Firefighter & Paramedic Pay Calculator.

Requirements, fees, and timelines are estimates for planning. Always confirm directly with Tennessee Office of EMS before applying.