All States

California EMT & Paramedic License Reciprocity Requirements

California EMS Authority (EMSA)

Quick Answer

Not automatically. California requires additional training, state-specific coursework, or an extra step beyond your current certification, so a straight transfer is not available. The state application fee is $75, and processing typically takes 6–8+ Weeks.

How to transfer in 3 steps:

  • Credential verification — submit proof of your current certification to California EMS Authority (EMSA).
  • State application — file the California reciprocity application and pay the $75 fee.
  • Background check — complete the DOJ Live Scan (BCII 8016 form) background check.
NREMT Required: No Application Fee: $75 Processing Timeline: 6–8+ Weeks Background Check: Required
Apply at the California EMS Bureau Portal

California State Board Requirements at a Glance

RequirementDetails
Application Fee$75
Background Check MandateRequired — DOJ Live Scan (BCII 8016 form)
NREMT Status RequirementNot accepted alone — state exam or refresher may apply
Average Processing Time6–8+ Weeks

Quick Transfer Summary & Key Metrics

Classification

Additional Hours Needed

Application Fee

$75

Background Check

$66

Est. Total Cost

$141

Background check vendor: DOJ Live Scan (BCII 8016 form). Protocol exam: May require LEMA skills evaluation or refresher course.

California State Board Fees, Fingerprinting & CE Requirements

Application Fees

State application fee$75
Fingerprint background check$66
NREMT verification releaseNo charge
Estimated total$141

The $75 state fee is only part of California's cost: county Local EMS Agencies set their own certification fee, commonly $50–$200+, and the paramedic license fee is set separately by the state EMSA.

NREMT does not charge to release your certification to a state EMS board. Where the destination state requires verification of your existing state license, the state that issued that license sets its own verification fee.

Fingerprinting / Live Scan

Required vendorDOJ Live Scan (BCII 8016 form)
Typical cost$66
Exam / skills checkMay require LEMA skills evaluation or refresher course

This is a fingerprint-based criminal history check. Results are transmitted directly to the state EMS bureau, so you cannot forward them yourself — register with the approved vendor under California’s service code.

Schedule fingerprinting

Continuing Education

EMR12 hours
EMT-Basic24 hours
AEMT36 hours
Paramedic48 hours

LEMAs may require a California-approved EMT refresher course.

How to Transfer Your EMT License to California: Step-by-Step

  1. 1

    Verify current certification and NREMT status

    California does NOT issue a single statewide EMT cert — Local EMS Agencies (LEMAs) issue certifications. Confirm your current state license and NREMT status are active.

  2. 2

    Identify and contact your target county's LEMA

    Find the Local EMS Agency for the California county where you intend to work. Each LEMA sets its own application requirements and fees (typically $50–$200+).

  3. 3

    Submit application to the LEMA

    Submit your reciprocity application directly to the LEMA, not to EMSA. Pay the LEMA-specific application fee and include all required documentation.

  4. 4

    Complete DOJ Live Scan fingerprinting

    California requires fingerprinting through DOJ Live Scan (includes DOJ + FBI checks, ~$66). The LEMA will provide the Live Scan form (BCII 8016).

  5. 5

    Complete any CE or refresher gaps

    LEMAs may require completion of a California-approved EMT refresher course or additional CE hours. Review your LEMA's specific requirements carefully.

  6. 6

    Potentially complete a skills evaluation

    Some LEMAs require a skills/psychomotor evaluation or a refresher course before issuing certification. Confirm this with your target LEMA.

  7. 7

    Await LEMA certification issuance

    Processing varies by LEMA, typically 6–8+ weeks. Contact your LEMA directly for status updates — EMSA does not handle individual certs.

NREMT & Verification Documentation Needed

  • Active NREMT Certification

    NREMT status is helpful but may not be sufficient — confirm the required pathway with California EMS Authority (EMSA).

  • Current State License Verification

    An official verification form from your home state EMS bureau confirming your license is active and in good standing.

  • Fingerprint Background Check

    DOJ Live Scan (BCII 8016 form) — required for all reciprocity applicants.

  • Continuing Education Hours

    24 CE hours at the EMT-Basic level (more for AEMT/Paramedic). Confirm any California-specific modules such as trauma or pediatric hours.

  • Completed State Application

    Submit the California EMS Authority (EMSA) reciprocity application with the $75 fee.

  • Government-Issued ID

    A valid driver's license or passport for identity verification.

How EMT Reciprocity Works in California

California is the most complex state for EMT and paramedic reciprocity because it does not issue a single statewide certification. Instead, Local EMS Agencies (LEMAs) for each county issue EMT certifications, and the California EMS Authority (EMSA) oversees the system at the state level. Applicants must identify the LEMA for the county where they intend to work, submit the application directly to that LEMA, complete DOJ Live Scan fingerprinting (BCII 8016 form), and possibly complete a California-approved refresher course or skills evaluation. NREMT alone is not sufficient in most counties. Processing varies by LEMA and typically takes 6 to 8 weeks or more. California is not a REPLICA EMS Compact member.

California EMT Reciprocity Cost Breakdown

Fee ItemDetailsEstimated Cost
State Application FeeCalifornia EMS Authority (EMSA)$75
Background CheckDOJ Live Scan (BCII 8016 form)$66
NREMT VerificationRelease through your NREMT accountNo charge
Estimated Total$141

NREMT does not charge to release your certification to a state EMS board. Where the destination state requires verification of your existing state license, the state that issued that license sets its own verification fee.

Continuing Education Hours by Level

EMR

12 hrs

Confirm LEMA-specific requirements.

EMT-Basic

24 hrs

LEMAs may require a California-approved EMT refresher course.

AEMT

36 hrs

County-specific scope-of-practice alignment may apply.

Paramedic

48 hrs

Some LEMAs require a full paramedic refresher or skills evaluation.

Requirements by Certification Level

LevelExam RequirementFeesCE Hours
EMT-BasicMay require LEMA skills evaluation or refresher$75 state fee + LEMA fee ($50–$200+)24 hours (refresher may be required)
AEMTLEMA skills evaluation likely$75 state fee + LEMA fee36 hours
ParamedicLEMA skills evaluation or refresher common$75 state fee + LEMA fee48 hours

REPLICA EMS Compact & California

Not a Compact Member

California is NOT a member of the REPLICA EMS Compact. There is no compact-privilege shortcut — you must apply directly to the Local EMS Agency (LEMA) for the county where you intend to work. Plan for county-specific requirements and fees that differ from a standard state-level reciprocity process.

Learn more about the REPLICA EMS Compact →

Required Forms & Where to Get Them

  • LEMA Reciprocity Application

    Your target county's Local EMS Agency — not EMSA

  • DOJ Live Scan fingerprinting (BCII 8016 form)

    Any California Live Scan fingerprinting provider

  • California EMT Refresher completion (if required)

    California-approved refresher course provider

Frequently Asked Questions

Related State Reciprocity Guides

Comparing Municipal Public Safety & Paramedic Pay Rates?

Calculate firefighter and paramedic base salary, 24/48 shift overtime rates, and municipal pension scales using our Firefighter & Paramedic Pay Calculator.

Requirements, fees, and timelines are estimates for planning. Always confirm directly with California EMS Authority (EMSA) before applying.